(03) 6208 0600

Feedback and Privacy

How we manage your privacy

Personal information collected by Oak Possability is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive health information.

Oak Tasmania follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Oak Tasmania people (including employees, delegates, members, volunteers, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Oak Tasmania has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below. The Policy contains detailed information about our responsibilities, your rights, and the information that we may collect and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with Oak Tasmania (e.g. as a client, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, donor, on line user of the website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as your family, carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • If it is necessary for a specific

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide you with goods or a service
  • Provide you with educational information on disability support and awareness
  • Report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used
  • Process your donation or purchase and provide receipts
  • Communicate with you about how your donation is used or about our services, causes, events, which we believe may be of interest to you
  • Respond to your feedback or complaints
  • Answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • Any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you
  • Directly related purposes.

Please be assured that wherever possible Oak Tasmania uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act. We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information, and government related identifiers held by Oak Tasmania against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Under the Privacy Act, Oak Tasmania are required to comply with the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme, which protects people whose personal information has been released without their authority. Oak Tasmania will assess any suspicion of an eligible data breach and take all reasonable steps to ensure that assessment is completed within 30 days.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.

For further information see our Privacy Policy. You can also contact us at: privacy@oakpossability.org.au or alternatively you can write to us at:

Privacy Officer PO Box 17,

South Hobart TAS 7004

 

How to provide us with feedback

We value your opinion and want to hear what you think about the quality of our service. We will use your feedback to improve the products and services we offer.

If we haven’t met our commitments, we want to hear from you. Your experience can help us improve our service to you and others. We want to know what you like about us and any suggestions about how we could do better.

If you would like to make a complaint, we first encourage you to talk to the manager of the Division if you are not satisfied with their response please complete the Feedback Form.

We will accept anonymous feedback and complaints but providing your name and contact information will help us to look into your complaint or feedback more effectively.

What you need to do:

Complete the form below and return it to us ensuring that you:

  • Provide details of your complaint or feedback
  • Tell us details of any attempts you have made to resolve the matter
  • Tell us your preferred outcome
  • Provide a contact phone number as privacy restrictions prevent us from sending email responses
  • Be respectful and courteous to staff and other customers
  • Tell us if you need help to use our products and services
  • Provide complete, accurate and timely information

Feedback Form

What you can expect:

If you have a complaint or feedback, we will respond to you as quickly as possible. We will let you know if we can resolve the matter or whether we need more time to investigate.

Sometimes this may mean we have to speak to someone who is handling your matter. We will keep you regularly informed of the progress of your complaint.

We will use information from complaints to investigate and resolve individual issues and to improve our services.

Generally we will contact you within 5 business days and attempt to resolve your feedback within 30 days

Where we are unable to resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, we will explain why and let you know what other options you have. In some circumstances you may be able to ask for a review of a decision

Sign up to our E-Newsletter for the latest news